Langstone Harbour
10 Knots Speed Limit Harbour Byelaws Water Quality Follow us on Twitter
Langstone Harbour Home Links
 

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Langstone Harbour Board takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a per-sonalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Visitors to this web site
When someone visits this website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect stand-ard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Security and Performance
We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To de-liver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies
This site uses cookies to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information
We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. De-tails are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

Access to personal information
Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:
• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address, admin@langstoneharbour.org.uk or by post to: The Administration Officer, Langstone Harbour Board, Ferry Road, Hayling Island, Hampshire PO110DG. If you make a `subject access request`, please provide your contact details, a brief description of the information you require and proof of your identity. This could be a scanned copy of a household bill, passport or driving licence.

You will receive a response to your request within 20 days.
If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website

www.ico.org.uk/concerns


 
Langstone Harbour Board, Ferry Road, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 0DG Tel: (023) 9246 3419
Copyright 2018 Langstone Harbour Board | login | Privacy Notice | Data Policy Website Design by SAMTEQ